RICKEY DEWAYNE ABNEY, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] State, 43 S.W.3d 527, 530 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001). The State is not required to prove the individual actually committed a traffic violation, only that the officer reasonably believed a violation was in progress. Tex. Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Fisher, 56 S.W.3d 159, 163 (Tex. App.--Dallas 2001, no pet.); see also Vasquez v. State, 324 S.W.3d 912, 919 (Tex. App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 2010, pet. ref'd); Green v. State, 93 S.W.3d 541, 545 (Tex. App.--Texarkana 2002, pet. ref'd).
        In the present case, the State argues that Kilgore had reasonable suspicion to believe appellant
was violating section 544.011 of the Texas Transportation Code because appellant was driving in the left lane while not passing. Section 544.011 reads as follows:
 
If, on a highway having more than one lane with vehicles traveling in the same direction, the Texas Department of Transportation or a local authority places a sign that directs slower traffic to travel in a lane other than the farthest left lane, the sign must read “left lane for passing only.”
 
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 544.011 (West Supp. 2011) (emphasis added).
        Violation of section 544.011 is a misdemeanor offense punishable by a fine of not less than $1 or more than $200. Id. §§ 542.301, 542.401 (West 1999); Mouton v. State, 101 S.W.3d 686, 689- 90 (Tex.