JOSE MANUEL MORALES, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] Having resolved appellant's fifth issue in his favor, we reverse the trial court's judgment and remand the case for a new punishment hearing. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.29(b) (Vernon Supp. 2009).
 
 
                                                          
                                                          ROBERT M. FILLMORE
                                                          JUSTICE
Do Not Publish
Tex. R. App. P. 47
090182F.U05
 
 
Footnote 1 We limit our recitation of the evidence to that necessary to address appellants's complaints on appeal.
Footnote 2 Section 2.05(b)(1) of the penal codes provides:
 
When this code or another penal law establishes a presumption in favor of the defendant with respect to any fact, it has the following consequences:
 
(1) if there is sufficient evidence of the facts that give rise to the presumption, the issue of the existence of the presumed fact must be submitted to the jury unless the court is satisfied that the evidence as a whole clearly precludes a finding beyond a reasonable doubt of the presumed fact.
 
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 2.05(b)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2009).