TIMI YVETTE HERRING, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] See id. Accordingly, she waived any objection that the admission of the affidavit or the blood test results addressed by the affidavit violated her confrontation rights. Deener, 214 S.W.3d at 528. We overrule Herring's first issue.
Qualifications of Person Conducting Blood Draw
 
        In her second issue, Herring argues the State failed to lay the proper predicate for the admission of the blood test results and the affidavit because there was no evidence the person who drew Herring's blood was qualified to do so under section 724.017 of the transportation code. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.017 (Vernon Supp. 2009) (“Only a physician, qualified technician, chemist, registered professional nurse, or licensed vocational nurse may take a blood specimen at the request or order of a peace officer under this chapter.”). However, absent a timely objection to “the use of” the documents, a timely filed certificate of analysis to establish the results of a laboratory analysis of physical evidence and a chain of custody affidavit are admissible without a witness appearing at trial. Tex. Code Crim. Proc.