GALEN RAY SUMROW, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] The Texas Penal Code defines the word “owner” as a person who has title to the property, possession of the property, whether lawful or not, or a greater right to possession of the property than the actor. Id. § 1.07(a)(35)(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009). The issue of “ownership” is intended to protect all ownership interests in property from criminal behavior. See Freeman v. State, 707 S.W.2d 597, 603 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986).
        The sole purpose of the apportionment funds is to “help defray the salaries and expenses of the [prosecutor's] office.” Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 46.004(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009). A criminal district attorney is a specialized local entity. Tex. Local Gov't Code Ann. § 140.003(a)(1) (Vernon 2008). Each criminal district attorney “shall deposit in the county treasury of the county in which the entity has jurisdiction the funds the entity receives.” Id. § 140.003(f). In turn, the county shall disburse the funds as the criminal district attorney directs. Id.