IN RE RAILROAD REPAIR & MAINTENANCE, INC., WILLIAM MURRAY, ELIZABETH MURRAY, WILLIAM MURRAY d/b/a WP MURRAY SALVAGE, and JOHN W. MICHENER
[…] Enter. Products Co., et. al., 833 S.W.2d 736 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1992, writ denied); and (3) the APA's venue-selection provision is unenforceable because it was procured by fraud and undue influence, and is “unconscionable under Texas Law.”
B. Applicable Law
 
         Section 15.020 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code is a mandatory venue provision. In re Royalco Oil & Gas Corp., 287 S.W.3d 398, 399, n.2 (Tex. App.-Waco 2009, orig. proceeding). It provides that “[a]n action arising from a major transaction shall be brought in a county if the party against whom the action is brought has agreed in writing that a suit arising from the transaction may be brought in that county.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.020(b). Further, it defines a “major transaction” as “a transaction evidenced by a written agreement under which a person pays or receives, or is obligated to pay or entitled to receive, consideration with an aggregate stated value equal to or greater than $1 million.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.020(a).
 
B. Application of the Law to the Facts