IN RE RAILROAD REPAIR & MAINTENANCE, INC., WILLIAM MURRAY, ELIZABETH MURRAY, WILLIAM MURRAY d/b/a WP MURRAY SALVAGE, and JOHN W. MICHENER
[…] See Bonham State Bank v. Beadle, 907 S.W.2d 465, 471 (Tex. 1995). Further, LLC's pleadings show that LLC asserted that venue lies in Dallas County under the general, permissive venue statute, section 15.002 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.002 (Vernon 2002).
        It is clear that “mandatory venue provisions trump permissive ones.” Airvantage, L.L.C. v. TBAN Properties # 1, L.T.D., 269 S.W.3d 254, 257 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2008, no pet.) (citing Wichita County v. Hart, 917 S.W.2d 779, 781 (Tex.1996)). Accordingly, LLC's venue choice under section 15.002, a permissive venue statute, must yield to the mandatory venue provision in section 15.020, if it is indeed properly joined. Airvantage, L.L.C. v. 269 S.W.3d at 257; Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.004 (Vernon 2002) (“In a suit in which a plaintiff properly joins two or more claims or causes of action arising from the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences, and one of the claims or causes is governed by the mandatory venue provisions of Subchapter B,   See Footnote 1  the suit shall be brought in the county required by the mandatory venue statute.”); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.