IN RE TOGS ENERGY, INC., Relator
[…] Real party in interest argues that a May 2002 Settlement and Release Agreement requires that venue remain in Dallas County. According to real party in interest, this venue selection clause is enforceable under Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.020 (Vernon 2008).
        Even assuming that the trial court was correct in finding that relator is bound by the agreement in question, a proposition we need not address, we find section 15.020 inapplicable here. That section permits written venue agreements if the suit arises from a “major transaction.” A “major transaction” is one “evidenced by a written agreement under which a person pays or receives, or is obligated to pay or receive, consideration with an aggregate stated value equal to or greater than $1 million.” Id. The Settlement and Release Agreement does not state the consideration paid for the real estate leases in question. Real party in interest has submitted an affidavit stating that the value of the property rights is well over $1 million. This affidavit not relevant to our analysis.