WALTER MYERS RICE, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] See Footnote 2  Rice now complains of this ruling, asserting the court abused its discretion under article 36.28 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure by exceeding the scope of the request. Rice maintains the “excess” testimony amounted to a comment on the weight of the evidence and prejudiced him.
        Article 36.28 allows the jury in a criminal case to have testimony read if, in the course of their deliberations, a dispute arises among the jurors concerning a witness's statement. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.28 (Vernon 2006). Specifically, article 36.28 provides that “if the jury disagree as to the statement of any witness they may, upon applying to the court, have read to them from the court reporter's notes that part of such witness testimony or the particular point in dispute, and no other.” Id. This statute seeks to balance a concern that the trial court not comment on the evidence with the need for the jury to resolve any factual disputes it may have. Howell v. State, 175 S.W.3d 786, 790 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005).