DALLAS CENTRAL APPRAISAL DISTRICT, Appellant v. FRIENDS OF THE MILITARY D/B/A VET TO VET, Appellee
[…] Question one of the jury charge asked:
 
For tax year 2004 did the property in question have incomplete improvements that were under physical preparation?
 
 
 
                Answer “Yes” or “No.”
 
 
 
                Answer: Yes
 
        Unimproved real property owned by a qualified charitable organization is exempt from ad valorem taxes if the property consists of “an incomplete improvement that is under . . . physical preparation.” Act of May 6, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 138, § 1, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 596, 597, amended by Act of May 28, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 288, § 1.01, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 1256, 1256, subsequent amendments omitted (current version at Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.18 (Vernon 2008)). The charge instructed the jury that “an incomplete improvement is under physical preparation if the charitable organization has engaged in architectural or engineering work, soil testing, land clearing activities, or site improvement work necessary for the construction of the improvement; or conducted an environmental or land use study relating to the construction of the improvement.”   See Footnote 1  The only one of these various methods of proving “physical preparation” at issue in this appeal is whether Vet to Vet “conducted . . . [a] land use study relating to the construction of the improvement.”