CHARLES STANWICK WIGGINS, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] Crim. App. 2001); Salazar v. State, 38 S.W.3d 141, 150-53 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001). We overrule appellant's third issue.         In his fourth issue, appellant contends the trial court erred by overruling appellant's objection to the jury charge. Specifically, appellant contends the trial court's instruction regarding criminal responsibility for a crime committed by a co-conspirator “actually lowers the mens rea or culpable mental state that's required [for] . . . the specific intent to kill . . . and allows the jury to convict . . . with a lower burden of proof on mens rea.”
        Section 7.02(b) of the Texas Penal Code provides as follows:
        If, in the attempt to carry out a conspiracy to commit one felony, another felony is committed by one of the conspirators, all conspirators are guilty of the felony actually committed, though having no intent to commit it, if the offense was committed in furtherance of the unlawful purpose and was one that should have been anticipated as a result of the carrying out of the conspiracy.
 
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 7.02(b) (Vernon 2003).
        Appellant misreads section 7.02(b) as requiring appellant to have had the specific intent to kill Florencia before being capable of being convicted for capital murder. This is incorrect. Section 7.02(b) does not require that a defendant have the intent, or mens rea, to kill the victim in order to be convicted of capital murder. See Ruiz v. State, 579 S.W.2d 206, 209 (Tex. Crim. App. 1979). Rather, section 7.02(b) permits a defendant, though having no intent to commit capital murder, to be convicted of capital murder where one occurs in furtherance of a conspiracy to carry out a different felony and the defendant should have anticipated that the murder would occur. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 7.02(b).