HUAN HUU NGUYEN, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] This was within the jury's prerogative and we will not disturb that finding. Marshall, 210 S.W.3d at 625; Jones, 944 S.W.2d at 647. Viewing the evidence under the appropriate standard, we conclude the evidence was both legally and factually sufficient to support the conviction. We resolve Nguyen's first two issues against him.
         The Indictment and Jury Charge
        In his third issue, Nguyen complains the indictment and jury charge were defective because they both omitted the “requisite mental state” provided in section 71.02 of the penal code. As stated, that section specifically provides that a person commits the offense of engaging in organized criminal activity if, “with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate . . . as a member of a criminal street gang, he commits or conspires to commit murder.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 71.02(a). The indictment and charge, however, omitted the “with the intent” language and referenced only whether Nguyen “as a member of a criminal street gang” committed murder. Nguyen maintains this error was harmful and as such, his conviction should be reversed.