JOSE ALBERTO DIAZ, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] Do Not Publish
Tex. R. App. P. 47
061519F.U05
 
Footnote 1 The Honorable Sue Lagarde, Justice, Court of Appeals, Fifth District of Texas at Dallas, Retired, sitting by assignment.
Footnote 2 Ordinarily, possession of marijuana under five pounds and over four ounces would be a state jail felony; however, because the State filed a Special Plea of Use or Exhibition of a Deadly Weapon and the trial court made a deadly weapon finding, appellant was subject to the range of punishment for a third-degree felony, not a state jail felony. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 12.35(c)(1) (Vernon 2003) (“[a]n individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished for a third degree felony if it is shown on the trial of the offense that . . . a deadly weapon . . . was used or exhibited during the commission of the offense[.]”). We also note the State's brief incorrectly states appellant was convicted of possession of marijuana with intent to deliver; however, appellant was indicted for and found guilty of possession of marijuana, not possession of marijuana with intent to deliver.