EDDIE LEE RODGERS, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] Appellant has not preserved error for our review with respect to any irregularity in the indictment. Even if error is deemed to have been preserved, no reversible error is shown.
Analysis
        In order to punish appellant for a second-degree felony for the offense of burglary of a building with the intent to commit theft, the State was required to prove the defendant had previously been finally convicted of two felonies, and the second previous felony conviction was for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 12.42(a)(2) (stating “[i]f it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felonies and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final, on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a second-degree felony”).
        Appellant pleaded guilty to the primary offense of burglary of a building and pleaded true to the enhancement paragraphs.