EDDIE LEE RODGERS, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] Riney, 28 S.W.3d at 565.   See Footnote 5  In Riney, the court stated:
 
It is acceptable for the State to proffer, for the trial court's approval, its amended version of a photocopy of the original indictment. If approved, the amended photocopy of the original indictment need only be incorporated into the record under the direction of the court, pursuant to Article 28.11, with the knowledge and affirmative assent of the defense. This version of the indictment would then become the “official” indictment in the case[.]
 
Riney, 28 S.W.3d at 565-66.
 
Preservation of Error
        Article 1.14(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[i]f the defendant does not object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form or substance in an indictment or information before the date on which the trial on the merits commences, he waives and forfeits the right to object to the defect, error, or irregularity and he may not raise the objection on appeal or in any other postconviction proceeding.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.14(b) (Vernon 2005). At no time in the trial court did appellant plead surprise or lack of notice. Nor at any time in the trial court did appellant object to any irregularity in the indictment.