BERTRAN THOMAS BADER III, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] App.-Corpus Christi 1992, pet. ref'd). Although Bader's motion to quash asserted the complaint failed to track the above language from the statute, he did not raise he argument he makes here prior to the commencement of the trial on the merits. Thus he has waived his right to complain of this issue on appeal. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. Art. 45.019(f).
        Second, Bader argues the complaint failed to allege that the intersection was designated as a stop intersection by the Texas Transportation Commission. Section 544.010(a) provides that “the operator of a vehicle or streetcar approaching an intersection with a stop sign shall stop as provided in Subsection (c).” Because the complaint tracks the statutory language of the penal law under which Bader is charged, it is sufficient. See Ross v. State, 802 S.W.2d 308, 314 (Tex. App.-Dallas 1990, no pet.).