BERTRAN THOMAS BADER III, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] did . . . unlawfully operate a motor vehicle on a public roadway, to-wit: ROSSER ROAD AT ITS INTERSECTION WITH CLUBWAY LANE and such location was controlled by a stop sign to regulate the intersection traffic and defendant did drive, propel and operate and did attempt to drive, propel and operate said vehicle into and across the said street intersection without stopping or coming to a complete stop at the said stop sign . . . .
 
        Section 544.010 provides that an operator of a vehicle approaching an intersection with a stop sign shall stop “[u]nless directed to proceed by a police officer or traffic-control signal. . . .” See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 544.010 (Vernon 1999). Bader's first contention is that the complaint failed to allege a negation of this possibility, which he contends is the same as the failure to allege an essential element of an offense. See Tex.