HAROLD RAY LEWIS, M.D., Appellant v. JACK FOXWORTH, ATTORNEY-IN-FACT FOR WALTER L. FOXWORTH AND WARREN H. FOXWORTH, Appellees
[…] Burtch, 972 S.W.2d 882, 885 (Tex. App.-Austin 1998, no pet.) (district court had jurisdiction because case was a contract action at law for damages exceeding $500).
        Lewis cites no law for the proposition that the Dallas District Court did not have jurisdiction over a breach of contract claim. Rather, he argues jurisdiction is proper in Grayson County because the local action doctrine applies and the suit “hinges on issues specific to the Property.” In support of this argument, Lewis cites Greenpeace, Inc. v. Exxon Mobil Corp., 133 S.W.3d 804 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2004, pet. denied) and section 12.007 of the property code. Section 12.007, entitled “Lis Pendens,” provides that a party may file a lis pendens in “an eminent domain proceeding or during pendency of an action involving title to real property, the establishment of an interest in real property, or the enforcement of an encumbrance against real property.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 12.007 (Vernon 2004). As we previously noted, this case is a breach of contract case resulting from Lewis's failure to perform under the contract of sale.