Annotate this Case
[…] Finally, for the same reason, appellants' claims under the Theft Liability Act also fail. The Theft Liability Act creates liability for theft as defined by various sections of the Texas Penal Code. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 134.002(2), 134.003(a) (Vernon 2005). The offense of theft occurs if a peson unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of the property. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 31.03(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006). Appropriation is unlawful if it is without the owner's effective consent. Id. at § 31.03(b)(1). Effective consent means consent other than that induced by deception. Id. at § 31.01(3)(A). Deception means “failing to correct a false impression of law or fact that is likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction, that the actor previously created or confirmed by words or conduct, and that the actor does not now believe to be true.” Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 31.01(1)(A),(B) (Vernon Supp. 2006).