JAMISON JERROD LEWIS, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] Without consideration of any good conduct time. (Emphasis added.) Defense counsel objected on grounds that “it's indicating to the jury should [sic] consider the parole laws with regard to assessing a sentence. Law says it should not be considered.” The trial court overruled the objection.
 
        On appeal, defendant argues the State applied the parole law specifically to Lewis, as indicated by the emphasized language above, in violation of article 37.07(4)(a) of the code of criminal procedure.
        Article 37.07, section 4(a) expressly prohibits a jury from considering parole eligibility for the defendant on trial. Specifically, it provides that the jury is charged as follows in relevant part:
 
        It is also possible that the length of time for which the defendant will be imprisoned might be reduced by the award of parole.
 
 
 
        Under the law applicable in this case, if the defendant is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, he will not become eligible for parole until the actual time served equals one-half of the sentence imposed or 30 years, whichever is less, without consideration of any good conduct time he may earn. . . .
 
* * * *
 
 
        You may consider the existence of the parole law and good conduct time. However, you are not to consider the extent to which good conduct time may be awarded to or forfeited by this particular defendant. You are not to consider the manner in which the parole law may be applied to this particular defendant.
 
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07 § 4(a) (Vernon 2006). Consequently, it is improper for a prosecutor to apply the law to the defendant on trial during jury argument. Perez v. State, 994 S.W.2d 233, 236-37 (Tex. App.-Waco 1999, no pet.); Taylor v. State, 911 S.W.2d 906, 911 (Tex.