SCOTT CURTIS RANDALL, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] Finally, citing Cain v. State, 947 S.W.2d 262, 264 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997), the State argues that any error is not structural error immune from a harmless error analysis.
 
1. Applicable law
 
        A criminal defendant has the right to be represented by counsel. U.S. Const. amend VI; Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Ann. art. 1.051(a) (Vernon 2005). However, all criminal defendants have a right to represent themselves at trial without an attorney if they so choose. See Faretta v. California, 422 U.S. 806, 813-17 (1975); see also Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Ann. art. 1.05 (Vernon 2005) (accused “shall have the right of being heard by himself, or counsel, or both”). A defendant who chooses to represent himself must knowingly and intentionally waive his right to have an attorney. See Faretta, 422 U.S. at 835. When a defendant knowingly and intelligently waives his right to counsel and seeks to represent himself, that decision must be honored.