JAMES RYAN TURLEY III, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] We overrule appellant's second point of error.
Motion for Continuance
        In his third and fourth points of error, appellant contends the trial judge erred in denying his oral motion for continuance during trial. Under these points, appellant claims his rights against self- incrimination under the Texas and United States constitutions were violated when the trial judge denied appellant's motion for continuance and “compelled” appellant to testify at trial. We disagree.
        Article 29.03 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a criminal trial may be continued “on the written motion of the State or of the defendant, upon sufficient cause shown.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 29.03 (Vernon ). A motion for continuance not in writing and not sworn preserves nothing for review. Dewberry v. State, 4 S.W.3d 735, 755 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999), cert. denied, 120 S. Ct. 2008 (2000); Matamoros v. State, 901 S.W.2d 470, 478 (Tex. Crim.