DARRELL DEXTER PARKER, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] Gen. Laws, 3195, 3195 (current version at Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 12.01(5) (Vernon Supp. 1997)). The variance in the alleged date of the offense is, therefore, immaterial.
        We have reviewed the record and counsel's brief. We agree the appeals are frivolous and without merit. We find nothing in the record that might arguably support the appeals.
        We affirm the trial court's judgments.
 
                                                          PER CURIAM
 
Do Not Publish
Tex. R. App. P. 90
 
 
FN:1 Before September 1, 1995, article 21.07 read, in pertinent part, "it shall be sufficient to state one or more of the initials of the Christian name and the surname." Effective September 1, 1995, the word "Christian" was deleted and the word "given" was inserted in its place. The trial judge signed appellant's judgment on June 29, 1995.
File Date[12-10-96]
File Name[950947F]