OLIVER ANTHONY DECAMBRE, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] The State argues that although appellant may not have authorized the trial court to inspect the report, because appellant had been convicted of the offense, it was not error for the trial court to consider the report. We agree with the State.
        Article 42.12, section 9(a) provides that before imposition of sentence by a judge in a felony case, the judge shall, subject to exceptions not present in this case, direct a supervision officer to report to the judge, in writing, on the presentence investigation. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 9(a) (Vernon Supp. 1997). Article 42.12 section (c) provides:
 
The judge may not inspect a report and the contents of the report may not be disclosed to any person unless:
        (1) the defendant pleads guilty or nolo contendere or is          convicted of the offense, or
        (2) the defendant, in writing, authorizes the judge to          inspect the report.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 9(c) (Vernon Supp. 1997).
        Because appellant had already been convicted of conspiracy to possess cocaine, the trial court was not required to obtain appellant's written authorization to inspect the report.