CHARLES ARTHUR DIETZ, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] He also argues that because it is constitutional to possess obscene material, the State cannot ban its sale. He cites Stanley v. Georgia, 394 U.S. 557 (1969) in support of this argument.
        Article I, section 8 of the Texas Constitution provides in pertinent part:
Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press.
Tex. Const. art. I, § 8. Section 43.23(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides "[a] person commits an offense if, knowing its content and character, he wholesale promotes or possesses with intent to wholesale promote any obscene material or obscene device." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.23(a) (Vernon 1989).