Solaris Oilfield Site Services Oper LLC v. Brown County Appraisal District Appeal from 35th District Court of Brown County (opinion)
[…] TRANSP. § 501.002(17). Section 502.001 defines a “motor vehicle” as “a vehicle that is self-propelled.” Id. § 502.001(25). Both sections define “semitrailer” and “trailer” as follows: “Semitrailer” means a vehicle that is designed or used with a motor vehicle so that part of the weight of the vehicle and its load rests on or is carried by another vehicle. .... “Trailer” means a vehicle that: (A) is designed or used to carry a load wholly on the trailer’s own structure; and (B) is drawn or designed to be drawn by a motor vehicle. Id. § 501.002(23), (29); § 502.001(39), (42). The appraisal district contends that the silo systems meet the definition of a “motor vehicle”’ because the systems “[e]xceed[] 4,000 pounds . . . [are] drawn or designed to be drawn by a motor vehicle . . . [and] [a]re used to carry a load wholly on its own structure.” See id. § 501.002(17)(B), (29). We note that Section 23.121, another special appraisal statute, defines “motor vehicle” for purposes of that specific section.