Solaris Oilfield Site Services Oper LLC v. Brown County Appraisal District Appeal from 35th District Court of Brown County (opinion)
[…] The Tax Code does not define “motor vehicle” for purposes 10 of that title, nor does Section 23.1241 define the term for purposes of the special appraisal provisions in that section. 6 See TAX §§ 1.04, 23.1241. Therefore, and because the statute excepts “motor vehicles” required to be titled under Chapter 501 or registered under Chapter 502 from the special appraisal provisions, we examine the relevant definitions under Section 501.002 and 502.001 of the Transportation Code to determine the whether the silo systems at issue fall within the exception. Section 501.002 defines, in relevant part, a “motor vehicle” as “any motor driven or propelled vehicle required to be registered under the laws of this state” or “a trailer or semitrailer, other than manufactured housing, that has a gross vehicle weight that exceeds 4,000 pounds.” TRANSP. § 501.002(17). Section 502.001 defines a “motor vehicle” as “a vehicle that is self-propelled.” Id. § 502.001(25).