Solaris Oilfield Site Services Oper LLC v. Brown County Appraisal District Appeal from 35th District Court of Brown County (opinion)
[…] Lightning Oil Co., 520 S.W.3d at 45 (citing Merriman v. XTO Energy, Inc., 407 S.W.3d 244, 248 (Tex. 2013)). Solaris does not argue on appeal that summary judgment was improper because genuine issues of material fact exist. Rather, it argues that the silo systems are “heavy equipment” as a matter of law. The appraisal district urges the contrary. Each party insists that its respective construction of Section 23.1241(a)(6) is the correct one. The Arguments of the Parties Under the Tax Code, “heavy equipment” is defined as “self-propelled, selfpowered, or pull-type equipment, including farm equipment or a diesel engine, that weighs at least 1,500 pounds and is intended to be used for agricultural, construction, industrial, maritime, mining, or forestry uses.” TAX § 23.1241(a)(6). However, “heavy equipment” specifically excludes a “motor vehicle” that is required to be titled under Chapter 501 or required to be registered under Chapter 502 of the Transportation Code. Id.