Solaris Oilfield Site Services Oper LLC v. Brown County Appraisal District Appeal from 35th District Court of Brown County (opinion)
[…] The Meaning of “Motor Vehicle” and “Trailer” The parties agree that, given their design, the only possible function of the transport trailers is to move the silos from one site to another. 5 The appraisal district argues that, because the silo systems are required to comply with regulatory restrictions on weight and width during transport, the systems must qualify as a “trailer” and/or “semitrailer” under the Transportation Code. However, the Transportation Code indicates that, to qualify as a trailer, a vehicle must be “designed or used to carry a load.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 501.002(29) (West 2022) (emphasis added). A semitrailer is likewise used with a motor vehicle “so that part of the weight of the vehicle and its load rests on or is carried by another vehicle.” TRANSP. § 501.002(23) (emphasis added). Section 501.002 of the Transportation Code does not define “load.” However, the term “load” is commonly understood as being separate from the trailer itself including, among other things, “whatever is put in a . . . vehicle . . . for conveyance.”