Dalton Ty Allen Crowder v. The State of Texas Appeal from 35th District Court of Brown County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Ex parte Carter, 521 S.W.3d 344, 347 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017) (“[Section] 3.03 confers a Marin waiver-only right—a right that must be implemented unless affirmatively waived.”) (citing Ex parte McJunkins, 954 S.W.2d 39, 40–41 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997)). Article 42.08 of the Code of Criminal Procedure generally affords a trial court the discretion to cumulate sentences that are imposed against a defendant who is convicted of two or more offenses. TEX. CODE. CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.08(a) (West 2018). However, Section 3.03 of the Penal Code provides that, generally, sentences imposed against a defendant shall be served concurrently “[w]hen the [defendant] is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action.” Middleton v. State, 634 S.W.3d 46, 49 (Tex. Crim. App. 2021) (quoting PENAL § 3.03(a)). A “criminal episode” is the commission of the same or similar offenses, as opposed to a “single criminal action” which refers to a single trial or plea proceeding.