AIM Media Texas, LLC d/b/a The Odessa American v. City of Odessa, Texas Appeal from 161st District Court of Ector County (dissenting opinion)
[…] The City further argues that since, ultimately, it did provide the documents of basic information requested by Appellant, no mandamus avenue seeking civil enforcement is now available. The viability of Appellant’s request for a writ of mandamus under the TPIA (but not constitutionally) is tied to the construction of Section 552.321(a). In relevant part, it provides: (a) A requestor . . . may file suit for a writ of mandamus compelling a governmental body to make information available for In Appellant’s second amended petition for writ of mandamus, seven instances of delay and redactions were specifically pled as “examples” of the type of basic information being withheld by Appellee. Appellee later stipulated to each of these examples in writing.