AIM Media Texas, LLC d/b/a The Odessa American v. City of Odessa, Texas Appeal from 161st District Court of Ector County (dissenting opinion)
[…] Appellee argues that once the information has been provided, paragraph (a) is not applicable. Similarly, the majority finds that there is no remedy thereunder for a failure to provide the public information promptly, as is the essence of Appellant’s petition for mandamus. But the construction principles stated above mandate that Section 552.321 be read in harmony with other TPIA sections. Under TPIA Subchapter E, Procedures Related to Access, Section 552.221(a) states that a governmental body “shall promptly produce” public information after receiving a request for disclosure, meaning “as soon as possible under the circumstances, that is, within a reasonable time, without delay.” GOV’T § 552.221(a).