AIM Media Texas, LLC d/b/a The Odessa American v. City of Odessa, Texas Appeal from 161st District Court of Ector County (dissenting opinion)
[…] In my opinion, where an equitable remedy is pursued and Houston Chronicle I’s holding of a constitutional right to basic information, “immediately,” is being “curtail[ed],” Sections 8 and 19 of Article I of the Texas Constitution16 waive any sovereign immunity that could be asserted. 17 In addition to the First Amendment of the U.S. Constitution, see also the Bill of Rights in Article I of the Texas Constitution. Article I, Section 8 provides that “no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press.” See also Kinney v.