Daniel Ray Garcia v. The State of Texas Appeal from 106th District Court of Gaines County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Crim. App. 2013) (applying the standard from Guzman v. State, 955 S.W.2d 85, 89 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997)); Ex parte Garcia, 353 S.W.3d 785, 788 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (same). Furthermore, a court of appeals specifically has “less leeway in an article 11.072 context to disregard the findings of a trial court.” Garcia, 353 S.W.3d at 788. Here, Appellant did not present any new evidence in his subsequent application for a writ of habeas corpus. Consequently, the trial court was prohibited from considering the merits of, or granting relief on, the subsequent application. See CRIM. PROC. art. 11.072, § 9(a). Pursuant to Article 11.072, a trial court cannot grant relief on subsequent applications for a writ of habeas corpus “unless the application contain[ed] sufficient specific facts establishing that the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented previously in an original application or in a previously considered application filed under [Article 11.072] because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application.” Id. Appellant did not provide the trial court with “sufficient specific facts” proving that the claims and issues raised in his subsequent application for a writ of habeas corpus had not and could not have been raised in his original application.