Annotate this Case
[…] See Watson, 274 S.W.3d at 802. Furthermore, Smith executed an acknowledgment for the 1985 royalty deed before a notary public wherein Smith acknowledged that he executed the deed for “the purpose and consideration therein expressed.” “An acknowledgment on a deed is prima facie evidence that the grantor executed the deed for the consideration expressed in the deed.” Id. (citing Bell v. Sharif–Munir–Davidson Dev. Corp., 738 S.W.2d 326, 330 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1987, writ denied); see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 121.006(b)(1) (West Supp. 2021) (defining “acknowledged” as meaning “that the person personally appeared before the officer taking the acknowledgment and acknowledged executing the instrument for the purposes and consideration expressed in it”). 19 As set out above, Appellant has no evidence of title to the individual interest conveyed to Conaway by the 1985 royalty deed. She also has no evidence of a mutual mistake by Smith and Conaway. Thus, the evidence conclusively establishes that Appellees have title to the individual interest.