Julian Gutierrez Moncada v. The State of Texas Appeal from 32nd District Court of Nolan County (memorandum opinion by wright, senior justice)
[…] however, the Court finds that the interest of justice requires that counsel be appointed to represent the Defendant in this matter, and therefore, the Request for Court-Appointed Counsel is GRANTED.” The order also contained a provision that “[t]he Defendant is ORDERED to immediately report to the Office of Court Collections and make payments of at least $50.00 per month toward [his] court appointed attorney fee; total payments not to exceed $500.00.” In its final judgment, the trial court ordered Appellant to pay court costs of $782 and attorney’s fees of $5,350. Under the provisions of Article 26.05(g) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, if a judge determines that a defendant has financial resources that would “enable the defendant to offset in part or in whole, the costs of legal services provided to defendant,” the judge is required to order the defendant to pay the amount that the judge finds that the defendant is able to pay. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.05(g) (West Supp. 2020).