Khalifah Ibn Muhammad v. The State of Texas Appeal from 358th District Court of Ector County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(b)(1)–(2) (West 2019). However, 5 deadly force used in self-defense is a defense to prosecution for murder if that use of force is “justified.” Braughton v. State, 569 S.W.3d 592, 606 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018) (“It is a defense to prosecution that the conduct in question is justified under this chapter.” (quoting PENAL § 9.02)). An individual “is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force.” PENAL § 9.31(a). Furthermore, an individual “is justified in using deadly force against another . . . if the actor would be justified in using force against the other” and “when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the deadly force is immediately necessary . . . to protect the actor against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful deadly force.” Id. § 9.32(a). “‘Deadly force’ means force that is intended or known by the actor to cause, or in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing, death or serious bodily injury.” Id. § 9.01(3).