Khalifah Ibn Muhammad v. The State of Texas Appeal from 358th District Court of Ector County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We conclude that the State adduced sufficient evidence from which a rational trier of fact could have found, beyond a reasonable doubt, all of the elements of murder and also could have found against Appellant on the self-defense issue beyond a reasonable doubt. We overrule Appellant’s third issue. Sudden Passion In Appellant’s first and second issues, he asserts that the evidence was legally and factually insufficient to support the trial court’s rejection of his claim of sudden passion. Murder is typically a first-degree felony. PENAL § 19.02(c). But at the punishment phase of a trial, “the defendant may raise the issue as to whether he caused the death under the immediate influence of sudden passion arising from an adequate cause. If the defendant proves the issue in the affirmative by a 9 preponderance of the evidence, the offense is a felony of the second degree.” Id. § 19.02(d); see McKinney v. State, 179 S.W.3d 565, 569 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). “Sudden passion” means passion provoked by the decedent or by another acting with the decedent that “arises at the time of the offense and is not solely the result of former provocation.” PENAL § 19.02(a)(2). An “adequate cause” is a cause that would “commonly produce a degree of anger, rage, resentment, or terror in a person of ordinary temper, sufficient to render the mind incapable of cool reflection.” Id. § 19.02(a)(1). The issue of sudden passion is akin to an affirmative defense because the defendant has the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence. See Matlock v. State, 392 S.W.3d 662, 667 & n.14 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013); Bradshaw v. State, 244 S.W.3d 490, 502 (Tex.