In the matter of J.H.N. Appeal from 70th District Court of Ector County (memorandum opinion by wright, senior justice)
[…] HEALTH & SAFETY § 574.035(a). To constitute clear and convincing evidence under Section 574.035(a), the evidence must include “expert testimony and evidence of a recent overt act or a continuing pattern of behavior that tends to confirm” either (1) “the likelihood of serious harm to the proposed patient or others” or (2) the proposed patient’s distress and the deterioration of his ability to function.