Lloyd Houghton, Vicki Johnson, and Mark A. Smith v. City of Cisco, Texas Appeal from 91st District Court of Eastland County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The City did not, and has not, presented any evidence challenging jurisdictional facts. Thus, we are required to take Appellants’ allegations as true, construe them in Appellants’ favor, and determine if Appellants have alleged facts that affirmatively demonstrate jurisdiction. See Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 226. II. Issue One – Constitutional Takings Claim In Count One of Appellants’ second amended petition, Appellants alleged a cause of action against the City for a constitutional takings by inverse condemnation. Article I, section 17 of the Texas Constitution provides in part: 5 No person’s property shall be taken, damaged or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made, unless by the consent of such person. TEX. CONST. art. I, § 17(a). Thus, when the government takes private property without first paying for it, the owner may recover damages for inverse condemnation, Westgate, Ltd. v.