Lloyd Houghton, Vicki Johnson, and Mark A. Smith v. City of Cisco, Texas Appeal from 91st District Court of Eastland County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Fayette Cty., 453 S.W.3d 922, 927 (Tex. 2015). However, the TTCA does not waive immunity for claims arising from discretionary acts and omissions. Golden Harvest Co. v. City of Dallas, 942 S.W.2d 682, 687 (Tex. App.— Tyler 1997, writ denied). Instead, Section 101.056 of the TTCA creates an exception and “precludes liability for claims based upon the failure of a governmental unit or its employees to perform an act that is not required by law.” Id.; see CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 101.056. Specifically, Section 101.056 states: This chapter does not apply to a claim based on: (1) the failure of a governmental unit to perform an act that the unit is not required by law to perform; or (2) a governmental unit’s decision not to perform an act or on its failure to make a decision on the performance or nonperformance of an act if the law leaves the performance or nonperformance of the act to the discretion of the governmental unit. CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 101.056. This discretionary function exception to the waiver of governmental immunity is designed to avoid judicial review of governmental policy decisions. State v.