GTG Automation, Inc. v. Kennith Wayne Harris Appeal from 385th District Court of Midland County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We overrule GTG’s first issue. Our resolution of GTG’s first issue has a bearing on Harris’s cross-issue. Harris asserts that, under the express terms of Section 15.51(c) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, the trial court’s reformation of the covenant not to compete precludes an award of damages to GTG for Harris’s breach of the covenant not to 8 compete. In this regard, the trial court awarded GTG $35,000 in damages for Harris’s breach of the covenant not to compete even though the trial court reformed the geographical area of the covenant. Section 15.51(c) provides that “the court may not award the promisee damages for a breach of the covenant before its reformation.” BUS & COM. § 15.51(c); see Franlink, Inc. v. GJMS Unlimited, Inc., 401 S.W.3d 705, 712 (Tex.