Victor Dewayne White v. Ector County Appraisal District Appeal from County Court at Law of Ector County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] In contrast, in a factual sufficiency challenge, we review the evidence to determine whether the evidence in support of a finding is so weak as to be clearly wrong and unjust or whether the finding is so against the great weight and preponderance of the evidence as to be clearly wrong and manifestly unjust. Dow Chem. Co. v. Francis, 46 S.W.3d 237, 242 (Tex. 2001). In this case, the Appraisal District asserted that White had not paid his property taxes or the accrued interest and penalties, which totaled $1,634.31. The Appraisal District sued him to collect those amounts. Section 33.47(a) of the Texas Tax Code provides: In a suit to collect a delinquent tax, the taxing unit’s current tax roll and delinquent tax roll or certified copies of the entries showing the property and the amount of the tax and penalties imposed and interest accrued constitute prima facie evidence that each person charged with a duty relating to the imposition of the tax has complied with all requirements of law and that the amount of tax alleged to be delinquent against the property and the amount of penalties and interest due on that tax as listed are the correct amounts. TAX CODE § 33.47(a). The Appraisal District offered, and the trial court admitted, certified copies of tax records for White’s property that showed the amount of tax owed for specific periods, including all interest accrued and penalties imposed.