In re Leon Fletcher, Jr. Appeal from 259th District Court of Jones County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] Pursuant to Section 263.401(b), one 180-day extension may be granted. “If the court grants an extension . . . but does not commence the trial on the merits before the dismissal date, the court shall dismiss the suit. The court may not grant an additional extension that extends the suit beyond the required date for dismissal under Subsection (b) . . . .” Id. § 263.401(c). Under Section 161.2011, a parent whose rights are subject to termination in a pending suit “and against whom criminal charges are filed that directly relate to the grounds for which termination is sought” may request a continuance of the final trial in the termination proceeding until the criminal charges are resolved. Id. § 161.2011(a). “Notwithstanding any continuance granted, the court shall conduct status and permanency hearings with respect to the child as required by Chapter 263 and shall comply with the dismissal date under Section 263.401.” Id. (emphasis added). In the underlying proceeding, the Department filed a petition seeking to terminate Relator’s parental rights.