Ricardo Garcia v. The State of Texas Appeal from 106th District Court of Dawson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In a single issue on appeal, Appellant asserts that the State adduced insufficient evidence to convict him of the charged offense. We affirm. I. The Charged Offense The grand jury returned an indictment against Appellant for harassment of a public servant. The indictment charged that Appellant, on or about July 8, 2012, with the intent to assault, harass, or alarm a correctional officer, threw urine on the officer while the officer was discharging his duties. A person commits an offense under Section 22.11(a)(2) if, with intent to assault, harass, or alarm a public servant, the person causes the public servant to “contact the . . . urine . . . of the actor [or] any other person . . . while the public servant is lawfully discharging an official duty or in retaliation or on account of an exercise of the public servant’s official power or performance of an official duty.” PENAL § 22.11(a)(2). II. Evidence at Trial On the afternoon of the offense, Paul Saenz, a correctional officer with the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, collected lunch trays from cells in a high security cellblock.