Martel Sephion Beaver v. The State of Texas Appeal from 104th District Court of Taylor County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State, No. PD-0576-16, 2017 WL 4158919, at *10 (Tex. Crim. App. Sept. 20, 2017) (alterations in original) (quoting Plata v. State, 926 S.W.2d 300, 302–03 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996)). We overrule Appellant’s third issue. B. Issue Four: Although the trial court did not conduct a competency inquiry, it did not err when it found Appellant competent to stand trial. Appellant asserts in his fourth issue that the trial court erred when it found Appellant competent without holding a competency hearing. Article 46B.003(a) provides that “[a] person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have: (1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person’s lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.003(a) (West 2006). “A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be found competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence.” Id. art. 46B.003(b). “Whether an issue of incompetency exists at the time of trial is left to the discretion of the trial judge.” Thompson v. State, 915 S.W.2d 897, 901 (Tex. App.— Houston [1st Dist.] 1996, pet. ref’d).