Shanna Lynn Hughitt v. The State of Texas Appeal from 35th District Court of Brown County (opinion)
[…] PENAL § 71.02(a)(5). As noted by the Texarkana Court of Appeals, “[p]ossession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver does 5 not explicitly violate Texas’ organized crime statute, but delivery of controlled substances does.”2 Foster, 2014 WL 2466145, at *1. The State contends that possession with intent to deliver is encompassed within the meaning of “delivery” found in Section 71.02. The State bases this contention on Section 481.112 of the Texas Health and Safety Code, which sets out a list of offenses for manufacture and delivery of controlled substances in Penalty Group 1. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.112(a) (West 2017) (“[A] person commits an offense if the person knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1.”). The State asserts that, under Section 481.112, possession with intent to deliver is the equivalent of delivery. The State presented the same argument in Foster.