Shanna Lynn Hughitt v. The State of Texas Appeal from 35th District Court of Brown County (opinion)
[…] Foster, 2014 WL 2466145, at *2–3 (citing HEALTH & SAFETY § 481.002(8)). We additionally note that the Amarillo Court of Appeals agreed with Foster’s holding. Walker, 2017 WL 1292006, at *2.3 We also agree with the analysis in Foster and conclude that possession of a controlled substance with the intent to deliver does not constitute a proper predicate offense for engaging in organized criminal activity under Section 71.02(a). The court noted in Foster that Section 71.02(a)(5) also includes unlawful “possession of a controlled substance or dangerous drug through forgery, fraud, misrepresentation, or deception.” Foster, 2014 WL 2466145, at *1 n.1 (emphasis added).