Shanna Lynn Hughitt v. The State of Texas Appeal from 35th District Court of Brown County (opinion)
[…] State v. Moff, 154 S.W.3d 599, 601 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). Accordingly, we review de novo a trial court’s ruling on a motion to quash an indictment. See id. The indictment must state facts 4 that, if proved, show a violation of the law; the indictment must be dismissed if such facts would not constitute a criminal offense. Posey v. State, 545 S.W.2d 162, 163 (Tex. Crim. App. 1977); Rotenberry v. State, 245 S.W.3d 583, 586 (Tex. App.— Fort Worth 2007, pet. ref’d). The State sought to prosecute Appellant for engaging in organized criminal activity pursuant to Section 71.02 of the Texas Penal Code. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.02 (West Supp. 2016). Under that statute, a person engages in organized criminal activity “if, with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination . . . , [she] commits or conspires to commit one or more [enumerated offenses].” Id. § 71.02(a); see Hart v. State, 89 S.W.3d 61, 63 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). The enumerated offense alleged in the indictment was “Possession of a Controlled Substance with Intent to Deliver in an amount of 400 grams or more.”