Robert Demison, III v. The State of Texas Appeal from 91st District Court of Eastland County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] Appellant pulled out a weapon from his pants and held it up toward Brownlee in a threatening manner. The weapon was a screw modified with a handle made out of cloth from the mattress cover and wrapped in plastic cellophane. The weapon was admitted into evidence. Brownlee testified that the weapon was capable of causing serious bodily injury or death. Brownlee stated, “[Appellant] said out of respect for me he let me live from taking the weapon.” A person commits aggravated assault if he commits an assault and “uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault.” PENAL § 22.02(a)(2) (West 2011). A deadly weapon is “a firearm or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury; or . . . anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.” Id. § 1.07(a)(17); see McCain v. State, 22 S.W.3d 497, 502–03 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).