Charles Burt v. The State of Texas Appeal from 35th District Court of Brown County (memorandum opinion)
[…] PENAL § 71.01(b). “An agreement constituting conspiring to commit may be inferred from the acts of the parties.” Id. 8 “Section 71.02(a) provides two means by which a defendant may engage in organized criminal activity—by either committing or conspiring to commit the underlying offense.” Barrera, 321 S.W.3d at 142–43; see also PENAL § 71.02(a). In addition, Article 13.21 provides that the offense of engaging in organized criminal activity “may be prosecuted in any county in which any act is committed to effect an objective of the combination.” CRIM. PROC. art. 13.21. Again, Appellant argues that State offered no evidence that he agreed to the conspiracy while in Brown County and also that he committed an overt act there to further the illegal drug distribution ring in that county.