Charles Burt v. The State of Texas Appeal from 35th District Court of Brown County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Fine, 330 S.W.3d at 910. A statute is not unconstitutionally vague merely because the words or terms used are not specifically defined. Strong, 805 S.W.2d at 482 (citing Bynum v. State, 767 S.W.2d 769, 774 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989)). “When words are not defined in the code, they are ‘to be taken and understood in their usual acceptation in common language.’” Id. (quoting CRIM. PROC. art. 3.01). “In the organized crime statute, the legislature has specifically authorized conviction and punishment for both engaging in organized criminal activity and for any of the underlying offenses listed in section 71.02(a).” Barrera v. State, 321 S.W.3d 137, 142 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2010, pet. ref’d). Section 71.01(b) provides that “‘[c]onspires to commit’ means that a person agrees with one or more persons that they or one or more of them engage in conduct that would constitute the offense and that person and one or more of them perform an overt act in pursuance of the agreement.” PENAL § 71.01(b). “An agreement constituting conspiring to commit may be inferred from the acts of the parties.” Id. 8 “Section 71.02(a) provides two means by which a defendant may engage in organized criminal activity—by either committing or conspiring to commit the underlying offense.” Barrera, 321 S.W.3d at 142–43; see also PENAL § 71.02(a).