In the interest of D.O.A.I., a child Appeal from 318th District Court of Midland County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] In re Dep’t of Family & Protective Servs., 273 S.W.3d 637, 642 (Tex. 2009). The March 30, 2016 dismissal date, as set by order of the trial court, had not yet arrived when Appellant 4 filed her motions to dismiss. We hold that the trial court did not err when it denied Appellant’s motions to dismiss based upon Section 263.403(c). As for Appellant’s contention under subsection (d), we do not read that subsection to require the trial court to enter a written order that contains specific findings upon a child’s removal from a monitored return. Section 263.403(d) provides, “If the court renders an order under this section [monitored return of child to parent], the court must include in the order specific findings regarding the grounds for the order.” During the monitored return, the Department remained the children’s temporary managing conservator, and pursuant to the trial court’s order, the Department was required to monitor the placement of the children in Appellant’s home and to remove them from that home if the situation became unsafe.