In the interest of D.O.A.I., a child Appeal from 318th District Court of Midland County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] Appellant presents two arguments in this issue. She first contends that dismissal was required because the trial court failed to enter a written order setting a new dismissal date “at the time” that the children were removed from the monitored return. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.403(c) (West 2014). She additionally contends that dismissal was required because the order that was ultimately entered after the monitored return ended did not include specific findings as required by Section 263.403(d). We disagree with Appellant’s contentions. 3 Pursuant to Section 263.403(c), if a child placed is removed from a monitored return before the dismissal of the suit or the commencement of the trial on the merits, the trial court “shall, at the time of the move, schedule a new date for dismissal of the suit unless a trial on the merits has commenced.” Id. The new dismissal date may not be later than the original dismissal date or the 180th day after the date the child is removed from the monitored return, whichever date is later. Id.