The State of Texas v. Adrian Bara Appeal from 106th District Court of Dawson County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Id. (citing Jones, 323 S.W.3d at 888); Huffman, 267 S.W.3d at 906). We also consider whether the statute protects a victim from a different type of harm and whether the legislature intended for each commission of a prohibited act to be punished separately. Id.; Haight v. State, 137 S.W.3d 48, 50–51 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). 4 A grammatical or syntactical analysis can be an aid in statutory construction. Loving, 401 S.W.3d at 647; Jones, 323 S.W.3d at 888; Huffman, 267 S.W.3d at 906. Section 49.045 provides, “A person commits an offense if: (1) the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place; and (2) the vehicle being operated by the person is occupied by a passenger who is younger than 15 years of age.” PENAL § 49.045(a). The statute is not as clear as it could be because of the use of the passive voice; nevertheless, the phrase “by a passenger who is younger than 15 years of age” is a descriptive adverbial phrase.