Oscar Bullis Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 142nd District Court of Midland County (opinion)
[…] Appellant put his phone with the picture of the penis in A.T.’s face so that she would see the picture. Appellant started laughing and then asked A.T. if she wanted to see a real penis. Appellant pulled into the parking lot of the apartment complex where A.T. lived and told A.T., “It won’t hurt. It would be fun.” A.T. told Appellant that she would walk the rest of the way home, and he responded by locking the car doors. A.T. unlocked and opened the car door and ran the rest of the way home. Under Section 15.031 of the Texas Penal Code, a person commits the offense of criminal solicitation of a minor if, with the intent that sexual assault of a child be committed, “the person requests, commands, or attempts to induce a minor to engage in specific conduct that, under the circumstances surrounding the actor’s conduct as the actor believes them to be, would constitute” sexual assault of a child. PENAL § 15.031(a) (West Supp. 2016). “A person may not be convicted under this section on the uncorroborated testimony of the minor allegedly solicited unless the solicitation is made under circumstances strongly corroborative of both the solicitation itself and the actor’s intent that the minor act on the solicitation.” Id. § 15.031(c). Section 22.011 provides that a sexual assault of a child occurs if a person, intentionally or knowingly, “causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of a child by any means.” Id. § 22.011(a)(2)(A).