Oscar Bullis Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 142nd District Court of Midland County (opinion)
[…] PENAL § 15.031(a) (West Supp. 2016). “A person may not be convicted under this section on the uncorroborated testimony of the minor allegedly solicited unless the solicitation is made under circumstances strongly corroborative of both the solicitation itself and the actor’s intent that the minor act on the solicitation.” Id. § 15.031(c). Section 22.011 provides that a sexual assault of a child occurs if a person, intentionally or knowingly, “causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of a child by any means.” Id. § 22.011(a)(2)(A). The State asserts that it is a reasonable inference that Appellant attempted to induce A.T. to engage in sexual intercourse with him when he requested she look at his penis and told her “[i]t won’t hurt.” See Hernandez v. State, 327 S.W.3d 200, 207 (Tex.