Oscar Bullis Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 142nd District Court of Midland County (opinion)
[…] In Count II of Cause No. 11-14-00243-CR, the grand jury returned an indictment in which it alleged that Appellant, with the intent to arouse and gratify his sexual desire, exposed a part of his genitals to K.M., a child younger than seventeen, and that Appellant knew that K.M. was present at the time. 6 As discussed above, a person commits indecency with a child by contact if, “with a child younger than 17 years of age,” a person “engages in sexual contact with the child or causes the child to engage in sexual contact.” PENAL § 21.11(a)(1). Under Section 21.11 of the Texas Penal Code, a person commits indecency with a child by exposure if, with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person, the person “exposes the person’s anus or any part of the person’s genitals, knowing the child is present.” Id. § 21.11(a)(2)(A). K.M. testified about an incident that happened one morning in March 2011 when Appellant drove J.J. and K.M. to school. Appellant dropped J.J. off at school first that particular morning.