Oscar Bullis Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 142nd District Court of Midland County (opinion)
[…] Hooper v. State, 214 S.W.3d 9, 13 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). Cause Nos. 11-14-00240-CR and 11-14-00242-CR In Cause No. 11-14-00240-CR, the State charged, in three counts, that Appellant, with the intent to arouse and gratify his sexual desire, engaged in sexual contact with J.J., a child younger than fourteen, by touching her breast and her genitals and by causing J.J. to touch Appellant’s genitals. In Cause No. 11-1400242-CR, the State alleged that Appellant engaged in sexual contact when, with the intent to arouse and gratify his sexual desire, he caused J.J. to touch his genitals. Under Section 21.11 of the Texas Penal Code, a person commits indecency with a child by contact if, “with a child younger than 17 years of age,” a person “engages in sexual contact with the child or causes the child to engage in sexual contact.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.11(a)(1) (West 2011). The Penal Code defines “sexual contact” as “any touching by a person, including touching through clothing, of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of a child” or “any touching of any part of the body of a child, including touching through clothing, with the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of a person” committed with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of the person. Id. § 21.11(c). An intent to arouse or gratify an accused’s sexual desire can be inferred from conduct, remarks, and all surrounding circumstances. McKenzie v. State, 617 S.W.2d 211, 216 (Tex. Crim. App.