Michael Allan Dodson v. The State of Texas Appeal from 104th District Court of Taylor County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Brooks, 323 S.W.3d at 899. This standard accounts for the factfinder’s duty to resolve conflicts in the testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts 3 to ultimate facts. Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319; Clayton, 235 S.W.3d at 778. When the record supports conflicting inferences, we presume that the factfinder resolved the conflicts in favor of the verdict and defer to that determination. Jackson, 443 U.S. at 326; Clayton, 235 S.W.3d at 778. Section 32.46(a)(1) of the Penal Code provides that “[a] person commits an offense if, with the intent to defraud or harm any person, he, by deception . . . causes another to sign or execute any document affecting property or service or the pecuniary interest of any person.” The indictment tracked the language of the statute by alleging that, with intent to defraud and harm the Commission, Appellant intentionally and knowingly caused Chance, an employee of the Commission, to sign and execute a document affecting the pecuniary interest of the State, by deception, by