Walter B. Saner v. BridgeTex Pipeline Company, LLC Appeal from 220th District Court of Comanche County (opinion )
[…] The court explained that “extending the power of eminent domain to the taking of property for a private use cannot survive constitutional scrutiny” and that “[t]he Denbury Green pipeline would not serve a public use if it were built and maintained only to transport gas belonging to Denbury from one Denbury site to another.” Id. (emphasis added). This recognition of what does not qualify as public use is mirrored in Section 111.003 of the Natural Resources Code, which denies common carrier status to pipelines “that are limited in their use to the wells, stations, plants, and refineries of the owner.” NAT. RES. § 111.003 (West Supp. 2015). After recognizing what does not qualify as public use, the court established a test to determine what does qualify as public use for a carbon dioxide pipeline.