Walter B. Saner v. BridgeTex Pipeline Company, LLC Appeal from 220th District Court of Comanche County (opinion )
[…] Denbury, 363 S.W.3d at 202 n.28. Like the pipeline company in Denbury, BridgeTex was designated as a common carrier pipeline company by the Railroad Commission. However, BridgeTex’s designation as a common carrier pipeline company arose under another provision of the Natural Resources Code. Section 111.002(1) provides that a person is a common carrier if it “owns, operates, or manages a pipeline or any part of a pipeline in the State of Texas for the transportation of crude petroleum to or for the public for hire, or engages in the business of transporting crude petroleum by pipeline.” NAT. RES. § 111.002(1). Despite Denbury’s limitation to carbon dioxide pipelines, our sister courts have applied its “reasonable probability” test to other provisions of the Natural Resources Code, including the provision granting common carrier status to crude petroleum pipelines.