Walter B. Saner v. BridgeTex Pipeline Company, LLC Appeal from 220th District Court of Comanche County (opinion )
[…] We find the reasoning of our sister courts persuasive. There is no distinction between crude petroleum common carriers under Section 111.002(1) and carbon dioxide common carriers under Section 111.002(6) that would justify a departure from Denbury’s reasonable probability test. See NAT. RES. § 111.002(1), (6). Both provisions reference the constitutional “public use” requirement and grant common carrier status only when the pipelines are operated “to or for the public for hire.” Id. And both provisions are subject to Section 111.003, which, as stated previously, denies common carrier status to private pipelines, i.e., pipelines “that are limited in their use to the wells, stations, plants, and refineries of the owner.” Id. § 111.003. We join our sister courts in concluding that Denbury’s reasonable probability test applies to other types of common carrier pipelines.