Akeem Desmond Nash v. The State of Texas Appeal from 30th District Court of Wichita County (memorandum opinion )
[…] In this connection you are further instructed that the court reporter will be required to read all the testimony of the witness involved in order to pick out the point or points upon which you state you have disputed, and it will take the court reporter as long to read the testimony as it did for the attorneys to put the testimony on. So in the event you ask that any testimony be read back, then you’d be patient and give the court reporter sufficient time to read the testimony which will be required of her and select the testimony on the point or points in dispute. Article 36.28 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that, “if the jury disagree as to the statement of any witness they may, upon applying to the court, have read to them from the court reporter’s notes that part of such witness testimony or the particular point in dispute, and no other.” CRIM. PROC. art. 36.28 (West 2006). When the jury requests evidence during deliberations, the trial court must determine whether that request is in compliance with Article 36.28. Robison v. State, 888 S.W.2d 473, 480 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994) (citing Iness v. State, 606 S.W.2d 306, 314 (Tex. Crim.