Danny Calamaco v. The State of Texas Appeal from 42nd District Court of Taylor County (opinion by chief justice wright)
[…] So be sure and tell me. Don’t just sit there and suffer. It’s not necessary. Okay?” We also know that, after the unreported bench conference requested by the State, the trial court would not allow Appellant to change his mind, mid voir dire, about self-representation. We can see from the exchange between the trial court and Appellant that the trial court indicated to Appellant that he could change his mind about self-representation, even during the voir dire examination of the jury panel. That was not an erroneous instruction. 5 Article 1.051(h) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[a] defendant may withdraw a waiver of the right to counsel at any time but is not entitled to repeat a proceeding previously held or waived solely on the grounds of the subsequent appointment or retention of counsel.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.051(h) (West Supp. 2014). Even in the absence of Article 1.051(h), courts have held that a defendant could rescind a waiver of his right to counsel or withdraw an assertion of his right to self-representation.