Kent DeWayne Gober v. State of Texas--Appeal from 35th District Court of Brown County
[…] Id. at 305-06. If the pressure placed upon Innis is not interrogation, Officer Bloom=s simple act of holding the zip-lock bag up B even though he did so immediately after asking Gober who owned the bag B is not a custodial interrogation. Issue two is overruled.

The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

RICK STRANGE

JUSTICE

November 1, 2007

Do not publish. See Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b).

Panel consists of: Wright, C.J.,

McCall, J., and Strange, J.

 

[1]Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966).

[2]Article 38.22, section 5 provides:

Nothing in this article precludes the admission of a statement made by the accused . . . that is the res gestae of the arrest or of the offense, or of a statement that does not stem from custodial interrogation, or of a voluntary statement, whether or not the result of custodial interrogation, that has a bearing upon the credibility of the accused as a witness, or of any other statement that may be admissible under law.