Dwayne Billings v. State of Texas--Appeal from 161st District Court of Ector County
[…] Appellant contends that the amount of his bail is excessive and, therefore, in violation of Tex. Const. art. I, ' 13 and Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 1.07, 1.09 (Vernon 2005). In the trial court, appellant=s counsel requested appellant=s release from jail on a personal recognizance bond. On appeal, appellant requests this court to reduce the amount of bail to $25,000.

A>Bail= is the security given by the accused that he will appear and answer before the proper court the accusation brought against him, and includes a bail bond or a personal bond.@ Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.01 (Vernon 2005). Article 17.15 provides that the amount of bail:

[I]s to be regulated by the court, judge, magistrate or officer taking the bail; they are to be governed in the exercise of this discretion by the Constitution and by the following rules:

1. The bail shall be sufficiently high to give reasonable assurance that the undertaking will be complied with.

2. The power to require bail is not to be so used as to make it an instrument of oppression.

3. The nature of the offense and the circumstances under which it was committed are to be considered.

4. The ability to make bail is to be regarded, and proof may be taken upon this point.

5. The future safety of a victim of the alleged offense and the community shall be considered.

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.15 (Vernon 2005). The ability to make bond is one of the many factors to be considered; however, it does not control the amount of bail and will not automatically render an amount excessive. Ex parte Charlesworth, 600 S.W.2d 316, 317 (Tex. Crim.