Connie Ray Palmer v. Texas Department of Criminal Justice Appeal from 112th District Court of Pecos County (opinion)
[…] This appeal followed. DISCUSSION In two issues, Appellant argues the trial court erred in dismissing his lawsuit.1 Standard of Review Chapter 14 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code allows an indigent inmate to file suit. TEX.CIV.PRAC.& REM.CODE ANN. § 14.002(a). A trial court can dismiss a Chapter 14 claim if a false affidavit of poverty is filed, if the claim is frivolous or malicious, or if any other false affidavit is filed which the plaintiff knows to be false. Id. at § 14.003(a). A trial court may consider the following factors in determining whether a claim is frivolous: “(1) the claim’s realistic chance of ultimate success is slight; (2) the claim has no arguable basis in law or in fact; (3) it is clear that the party cannot prove facts in support of the claim; or (4) the claim is substantially similar to a previous claim filed by the inmate.” Id. at § 14.003(b). We normally review a Chapter 14 dismissal for abuse of discretion, but when a trial court dismisses a lawsuit as frivolous without a fact hearing, we are limited to reviewing whether the claim has an arguable basis in law. Camacho v.