Annotate this Case
[…] When a plaintiff files suit outside of the statute of limitations but alleges a reason for doing so, must the defendant disprove that asserted reason when pursuing a traditional motion for summary judgment on limitations? Or must the plaintiff submit some evidence to support the reason avoiding limitations in its response? Well, it depends. The Texas Supreme Court’s latest writing on the question, Draughon v. Johnson, answered the question when the plaintiff claimed that his mental incapacity excused an untimely suit to set aside a deed. 631 S.W.3d 81, 85 (Tex. 2021). Section 16.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code tolls the limitations period “[i]f a person entitled to bring a personal action is under a legal disability”—defined as being under 18 years old or “of unsound mind.” TEX.CIV.PRAC.& REM.CODE ANN. § 16.001(a), (b).