Peter Salvador Olmedo v. The State of Texas Appeal from 34th District Court of El Paso County (opinion by senior chief justice mcclure)
[…] See Act of May 22, 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., ch. 679, § 2, 2019 TEX.GEN.LAWS. 1956 (to be codified at TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 38.371(a)); Senate Comm. Criminal Justice, Bill Analysis, S.B. 2136, 86th Leg. R.S. (2019). 7 applicable law, each party may offer testimony or other evidence of all relevant facts and circumstances that would assist the trier of fact in determining whether the actor committed the offense . . . including testimony or evidence regarding the nature of the relationship between the actor and the alleged victim.” Id. at § 38.371(b). But the next subsection also states: “This article does not permit the presentation of character evidence that would otherwise be inadmissible under the Texas Rules of Evidence or other applicable law.” Id. at § 38.371(c). STANDARD OF REVIEW Generally, we review the trial court's decision to admit or exclude evidence under an abuse of discretion standard.